Farnham Art Society Logo


Annual Exhibition

 

 Tuesday 11 - Saturday 22 April 2017         

 James Hockey & Foyer Galleries, UCA,  Falkner Road, Farnham,GU9 7DS

 

 UCA Cultural Programme Surrey are proud to present the 70th Annual Farnham Art Society Exhibition, which showcases the  diverse collection of work by its members. UCA is also pleased to present the exhibition Town and Gown, a tribute to the founders  of Farnham Art Society.
 This display celebrates 70 years of the Farnham Art Society and includes a great selection of works by Sir John Verney, James  Hockey, Arthur Hackney, Ursula Mc Cannell, Harold Cheesman, Robin Ball, Henry Hammond, Paul Barron, Ben Franklin and  Keeble Smith.

 

 Opening times:   Monday - Saturday, 9:30am - 5pm
 Sunday, 11am - 5pm     (Saturday 22 April, the exhibition will close at 3pm)

 

 Image credit:   Illuminating by Alison Orchard    James Hockey Painting Prize Winner 2016

 

Records of an ‘Art Club’ in Farnham survive from the 1860’s however in 1948 James Hockey formed the ‘Farnham Art Society’ and arranged meetings and demonstrations as well as the high quality Annual Exhibition showing work from the prestigious membership, as unique then as it is now with a mix of professional and amateur artists continuing the longstanding artistic link with the UCA.  A selection panel of professionals ensures the Annual Exhibition reflects the vitality and diverse ambitions of its membership and is open to the influences of contemporary and traditional arts. Around 4000 visitors view the 323 paintings, ceramics and sculpture exhibited giving them a great opportunity to snap up unique affordable art.  Held in the James Hockey and Foyer Galleries at the University for the Creative Arts, Falkner Rd, Farnham, GU9 7DS with convenient public car parking nearby and wheelchair access this exhibition makes access, viewing and purchasing unique art a thoroughly enjoyable experience.

AWARDS AND PRIZE WINNERS 2016

The JAMES HOCKEY AWARD for PAINTING

Winner                         Alison Orchard for Illuminating (25)

Highly Commended      Margie O’Brien for Paris Weeps (242)

The JAMES HOCKEY AWARD for DRAWING

Winner                         Shirley Slocock for Autumn Seed Heads (257)

Highly Commended      Graham Mollart for The Golliards Expelled (44)

The KATHLEEN PAGE PORTRAIT PRIZE

Winner                         Jan Hamilton Lacey Look for a Mocking Bird(1)

Highly Commended      Stewart Dakers for Kevin (2)

The KATHLEEN PAGE SCULPTURE PRIZE

Winner                         Manny Woodard for Learning to Fly (275)

Highly Commended      Carol Orwin for Capra (301)    

The HENRY HAMMOND AWARD for CERAMICS

Winner                         Glyn Jones for Old Ways (276)

Highly Commended      Samantha Robertson for Oblong Platter (288)

The JOE ACHESON AWARD for WATERCOLOUR or GOUACHE

Winner                         Margot Tomlinson for Walking the Dog (256)

Highly Commended      Shirley Slocock for Veggietation (42)

THE PULLINGER PRIZE for BEST PRINT

Winner                         Margaret Hill for Frost II (28)

Highly Commended      Maureen Hall for Over the Pond (27)

The FRAME GALLERY ODIHAM LANDSCAPE PRIZE

Winner                         R Alan Ryder for Valley Farms (240)

The JUDGES SPECIAL COMMENDATON

Winner (2D)                 Maggie Banks for Indian Vase and Pear (259)

Winner (3D)                 Nigel Hobbs for Flask I (304)

The VISITORS PRIZE FOR BEST IN SHOW

Winner (2D)                 Ewa Adams for Sparkling Light (150)

Winner (3D)                 AlanWallis for Tortoise and Hare (293)

 (Catalogue number in brackets)

Society Membership

Why not become a member and enjoy the benefits of being a part of an active and friendly art society. Just £30 a year.

Join Now